Privacy Policy

WSHK is committed to handling your personal and sensitive information responsibly in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW).​

This policy explains how we collect, store, use and disclose the personal or sensitive information that you provide to WSHK. This policy applies to all of your dealings with WSHK whether in person, in writing, by telephone or via our website.

The information we collect and hold

WSHK performs many functions and provides a wide range of services and programs. We will only collect personal and sensitive information that is necessary for us to carry out these functions and provide these services and programs. The type of information we may collect, hold and use, varies depending on the purpose for which it is collected but may include the following (amongst others):

 

Supporters: as a supporter of WSHK’s mission and activities, we may need to collect your name and contact details. 

Our reason for collecting personal information will normally be apparent from the way it is collected and if not, it will be explained at the time of collection. If at any time our purpose for collecting your personal information is not clear, please raise your concerns with the person collecting your information or contact us using the contact details at the end of this document.

WSHK will only use your personal or sensitive information for:

  • The primary purpose(s) for which you have provided the information

  • A secondary purpose related to the primary purpose(s) of collection

  • A purpose you have consented to

  • A purpose otherwise permitted by law.

 

WSHK may disclose your personal or sensitive information to:

  • Other people such as your next of kin, your appointed representative or your carer (unless you request otherwise)

  • Your General Practitioner or other health professionals involved in your care

  • State and federal authorities such as the NSW Ministry of Health, the Commonwealth Department of Social Services, Australia Taxation Office.

  • Contractors or service providers who assist in delivering WSHK's services or who support our internal business and administrative operations. When we engage the services of such third parties, we take reasonable steps to ensure that they comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and maintain the confidentiality of any personal or sensitive information.

 
How we collect and keep safe your personal and sensitive information

Directly: Personal and sensitive information will only be collected from the person concerned, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. If personal or sensitive information is collected about a person from someone else, reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that the person whose information has been collected is notified.

Anonymously: You have the option of interacting with WSHK on an anonymous basis or by the use of a pseudonym, where this is lawful and practicable. For example, you may choose to remain anonymous when making a donation or lodging feedback.

Accurately: WSHK takes reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. To assist us with this, please provide us with correct information and inform us if your details change.

Securely: WSHK takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal or sensitive information it collects and holds is protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Personal and sensitive information kept by WSHK in printed form is stored in secure premises; in electronic form, it is held in secure storage systems requiring login details and passwords. Access to personal or sensitive information is limited to those who specifically require it to conduct their responsibilities.

While WSHK uses all reasonable endeavours to ensure that the personal and sensitive information you provide is protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmission over the internet. WSHK does not accept responsibility for the security of information transmitted to or from us via the internet. Subject to WSHK’s legal obligations, we do not retain personal and sensitive information any longer than necessary and we de-identify or dispose of it appropriately when it is no longer required.

Openly: You have the right to access your personal information and request its correction. Please contact us using the contact details at the end of this document if you wish to view and/or correct any personal or sensitive information we hold about you. For security reasons, a written request may be required to access your sensitive information. We are committed to granting you access to your personal information within a reasonable time frame. We will not refuse you access unless there are legal reasons for doing so. In such circumstances, we will explain those reasons to yo

How you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles

We are committed to protecting your privacy and upholding the Australian Privacy Principles. If you believe we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles please contact our office with your concerns at the contact details below. We take all complaints very seriously and we will endeavour to respond to your complaint and address your concerns as soon as reasonably practicable.

If the matter is not resolved to your satisfaction, you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner’s hotline on 1300 363 992 or on +61 2 9284 9749 from outside Australia. Alternatively, you can send written enquiries to enquiries@oaic.gov.au or GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

How we comply with the Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme

We will notify you in the event your personal information is involved in a data breach that is likely to result in serious harm. This notification will include recommendations about the steps you should take in response to the breach. We will also notify The Australian Information Commissioner of eligible data breaches. Each suspected data breach reported to us will be assessed to determine whether it is likely to result in serious harm, and as a result require notification.

Contacting us about privacy

If you would like to discuss these, or any other issues relating to privacy, send an email to info@wshk.org.au

Logo with Type.png

We Need Your Support Today!